Reckless Driving - California Vehicle Code § 23103
[…] Reckless driving is typically charged as a misdemeanor, but it can lead to jail time, license suspension, fines, and increased insurance premiums. If someone is injured, the penalties escalate significantly. 

 

At Jones Trial Attorneys, we defend reckless driving charges by examining the circumstances of the stop, the officer’s judgment, and whether your actions truly rose to the level of a crime. Many of these cases are resolved without a conviction or license consequences. 



 

Legal Definition 

 

Vehicle Code § 23103(a) states: 

 

“A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” 



 

Elements of the Crime 

 

To convict someone of reckless driving, the prosecution must prove: 

1. You drove a motor vehicle; 

2. You did so on a highway or off-street parking facility; and