Vandalism - California Penal Code § 594
[…] Overview 

 

California Penal Code 594 PC makes it a crime to maliciously damage, destroy, or deface someone else’s property. Whether it’s graffiti, broken windows, or property damage during a domestic dispute—vandalism can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony, depending on the value of the damage. 

 

We’ve defended vandalism charges tied to everything from heated arguments to protest arrests to neighborhood disputes. At Jones Trial Attorneys, we know how to de-escalate these charges—or take them to trial if needed. 



 

Legal Definition 

 

Penal Code § 594 states: 

 

“Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not their own… is guilty of vandalism: 

(a) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material; 

(b) Damages; or 

(c) Destroys.” 

 

Malice means doing something on purpose—not by accident. 



 

Elements of the Crime 

 

To convict someone of vandalism under PC 594, the prosecution must prove: 

1. You maliciously defaced, damaged, or destroyed property;