Shoplifting - California Penal Code § 459.5
[…] Overview
Shoplifting under California Penal Code 459.5 PC is defined as entering a commercial establishment during regular business hours with the intent to steal merchandise worth $950 or less. It’s often charged as a misdemeanor—but depending on prior convictions, it can still carry serious consequences.
At Jones Trial Attorneys, we treat shoplifting charges with the seriousness they deserve. Whether you made a mistake, were falsely accused, or caught in the wrong place at the wrong time, we build strong defenses to protect your record and your reputation.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 459.5 states:
“Shoplifting is entering a commercial establishment with the intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property… does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).”
This statute was enacted by Proposition 47 in 2014 to reclassify certain low-level theft offenses as misdemeanors.
Elements of the Crime
To convict someone of shoplifting under PC 459.5, the prosecution must prove:
1. You entered a commercial establishment (e.g., store, supermarket);