Brandishing a Weapon - California Penal Code § 417
[…] Brandishing a Weapon - California Penal Code § 417
California Penal Code 417 – Brandishing a Weapon
Overview
California Penal Code 417 makes it a crime to draw, exhibit, or use a firearm or deadly weapon in a rude, angry, or threatening manner—even if the weapon was never used to harm anyone.
Brandishing is often a split-second incident interpreted the wrong way. At Jones Trial Attorneys, we dig into the context, the intent, and the details the police may have missed to protect your rights, your record, and your Second Amendment freedoms.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 417(a)(1) states:
“Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon… in a rude, angry, or threatening manner… is guilty of brandishing a weapon.”
The law applies to:
• Guns (loaded or unloaded)
• Knives, crowbars, or other objects capable of causing injury
Important: There does not need to be actual physical contact or injury for a charge to be filed.
Elements of the Crime