Possession of Ammunition by a Prohibited Person - California Penal Code § 30305
[…] Even without a firearm involved, the possession of bullets, shells, or even a single round can lead to serious felony charges, especially if the person is already prohibited from possessing firearms under Penal Code 29800.
At Jones Trial Attorneys, we’ve helped clients facing 30305 charges fight for dismissal, challenge illegal searches, and avoid prison sentences through careful litigation and negotiation.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 30305(a)(1) states:
“No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm… shall own, possess, or have under custody or control any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.”
Common categories of prohibited persons include:
• Convicted felons
• Individuals convicted of certain misdemeanors (e.g., domestic violence, assault)
• Persons subject to restraining orders or mental health holds
• Individuals addicted to narcotics
• Minors in unlawful possession