Child Abuse - California Penal Code § 273d
[…] Child abuse cases often arise from misunderstandings, overreactions, or family disputes, and false allegations are not uncommon—especially in custody battles or during divorce.
At Jones Trial Attorneys, we defend child abuse charges with discretion, empathy, and precision. We investigate the facts, challenge questionable evidence, and fight for your parental rights and reputation.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 273d(a) states:
“Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony.”
Elements of the Crime
To convict someone under PC 273d, the prosecution must prove:
1. You willfully inflicted physical punishment or injury on a child;
2. The punishment was cruel or inhuman, or caused a traumatic condition; and
3. The child was under the age of 18.