Statutory Rape - California Penal Code § 261.5
[…] California Penal Code 261.5 – Statutory Rape
Overview
California Penal Code 261.5 PC criminalizes unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor, defined as someone under 18 years old, when the other person is not their spouse—even if the sex was consensual.
Statutory rape is often charged in situations involving dating relationships or misunderstandings about age. A conviction can carry harsh penalties—and may require sex offender registration. At Jones Trial Attorneys, we defend these cases with care, discretion, and strategy to protect your future.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 261.5(a) states:
“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator and who is under the age of 18 years.”
Consent is not a defense to statutory rape, because California law deems minors legally incapable of consenting to sex.
Elements of the Crime
To convict someone of statutory rape, the prosecution must prove:
1. You had sexual intercourse with another person;