Negligent Discharge of a Firearm - California Penal Code § 246.3
[…] It’s often charged in cases involving celebratory gunfire, accidental firing in public, or shooting in unsafe conditions.
This offense is taken seriously by prosecutors—even when no one is hurt—because of the potential risk to public safety. Depending on the facts, PC 246.3 can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony, and may trigger sentencing enhancements or firearm prohibitions.
At Jones Trial Attorneys, we approach firearm cases with skill, discretion, and trial-tested defense strategies to protect your rights and your record.
Legal Definition
Under Penal Code § 246.3, a person is guilty of negligent discharge when they:
“Willfully discharge a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person.”
This law applies to:
• Firearms (PC 246.3(a))
• BB guns or pellet guns (PC 246.3(b))
Elements of the Crime
To convict someone under PC 246.3(a), the prosecution must prove:
1. You willfully discharged a firearm;
2. You did so in a grossly negligent manner; and