Carjacking - California Penal Code § 215
[…] California Penal Code 215 – Carjacking


Overview


California Penal Code 215 PC defines carjacking as the felonious taking of a vehicle from another person by means of force or fear. It’s a violent felony and a strike offense under California’s Three Strikes Law.


Carjacking charges are serious—and prosecutors often overcharge situations that may actually involve theft, unauthorized borrowing, or misunderstandings. At Jones Trial Attorneys, we challenge the prosecution’s narrative and build a defense that fights for your freedom and your future.




Legal Definition


Penal Code § 215(a) states:


“Carjacking is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person… accomplished by means of force or fear.”


Key factors:

Force or fear must be used

• The victim must be present during the taking

• The intent can be to take the vehicle permanently or temporarily




Elements of the Crime


To convict someone of carjacking under PC 215, the prosecution must prove: