Involuntary Manslaughter - California Penal Code § 192(b)
[…] This charge often arises from accidents, workplace incidents, or careless conduct. While less severe than murder or voluntary manslaughter, it is still a serious felony and can carry state prison time and devastating professional consequences.
At Jones Trial Attorneys, we approach involuntary manslaughter cases with a focus on causation, credibility, and careful accident reconstruction. We fight to show that our client’s conduct was negligent at most—not criminal.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 192(b) defines involuntary manslaughter as:
“The unlawful killing of a human being without malice during the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or a lawful act which might produce death, done in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection.”
Elements of the Crime
To convict under PC 192(b), the prosecution must prove:
1. A human being was killed;
2. The killing occurred during the defendant’s commission of:
• A non-dangerous crime, or
• A lawful act done without due caution; and