Voluntary Manslaughter - California Penal Code § 192(a)
[…] It is often charged as a lesser offense to murder, and may be negotiated as a plea deal in homicide cases.
While it lacks the malice required for murder, voluntary manslaughter is still a serious felony, categorized as a strike offense under California’s Three Strikes Law.
At Jones Trial Attorneys, we fight to show the prosecution and court that the defendant acted under emotional provocation or perceived threat, and that justice does not require a murder conviction.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 192(a) defines voluntary manslaughter as:
“The unlawful killing of a human being without malice upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.”
This charge also applies in “imperfect self-defense” situations—where a person had an honest but unreasonable belief that lethal force was necessary.
Elements of the Crime
To convict someone of voluntary manslaughter, the prosecution must prove:
1. The defendant unlawfully killed another person;