Resisting Arrest - California Penal Code § 148
[…] California Penal Code 148(a)(1) – Resisting Arrest
Overview
California Penal Code 148(a)(1) makes it a crime to resist, delay, or obstruct a law enforcement officer or EMT in the performance of their duties. While often charged as a misdemeanor, it’s a serious allegation that can damage your record and credibility—especially if filed alongside other charges.
At Jones Trial Attorneys, we defend clients accused of resisting arrest by digging into body cam footage, officer conduct, and constitutional violations that may flip the case in your favor.
Legal Definition
Penal Code § 148(a)(1) states:
“Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or emergency medical technician… in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment” is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The law does not require physical resistance—verbal interference or passive refusal can also lead to charges.
Elements of the Crime
To convict someone under PC 148(a)(1), the prosecution must prove:
1. You willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed an officer or EMT;