Possession of Drug Paraphernalia - California Health & Safety Code § 11364
[…] California Health & Safety Code 11364 – Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Overview
California Health & Safety Code 11364 HS makes it a crime to possess drug paraphernalia used for consuming controlled substances—such as pipes, syringes (without prescription), or other tools associated with drug use.
Though often filed as a misdemeanor, HS 11364 charges can still damage your record, affect employment, and impact immigration. At Jones Trial Attorneys, we fight to get these cases dismissed, diverted, or reduced—often without a conviction.
Legal Definition
Health & Safety Code § 11364 states:
“It is unlawful to possess an opium pipe or any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking a controlled substance.”
Common paraphernalia includes:
• Glass pipes (used for meth, crack, or heroin)
• Syringes or needles (without prescription or legal exchange documentation)
• Burnt spoons, foil, or straws
• Makeshift smoking or injection devices
Elements of the Crime